Happy New Year Everyone!

January 6, 2009 at 2:15 pm (Space Filler)

I stole this from my friend Laura. Since I have nothing to post abouve cause all I’m doing is packing and waiting to move, this will have to do!

1. What did you do in 2008 that you’d never done before?
Hmmmm, I don’t think I did anything that I haven’t done before.

2. Did you keep your new year’s resolutions, and will you make more
for next year?
I don’t make them cause I don’t keep them!

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
Nope

4. Did anyone close to you die?
No, I don’t think so?

5. What countries did you visit?
The good ole USA

6. What would you like to have in 2009 that you lacked in 2008?
Money. More vacation time. A smaller ass.

7. What dates from 2008 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
September – My grandpa’s 80th bday party and family vacation
November – Obama!
I’m really bad at this – I’m sure I missed something important!

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
I bought a house, well technically I close in January, but whatev, its the only big thing I’ve done!

9. What was your biggest failure?
Good question.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
I’m sure I was sick a few times.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
My house. A ton of makeup lol.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
Obama’s restraint during the election.
Mine considering the ass-munches that live above me.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
Everyone else involved in the election. Yes, I’m pointing at you McCain/Palin!

14. Where did most of your money go?
Where DID all my money go!? House. Bills. Makeup. Clothes. Hanging out with my friends. Vacation.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
The election. My vacation with Wy.

16. What song will always remind you of 2008?
Whatever You Like – TI

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
a) happier or sadder? happier I guess
b) richer or poorer? poorer for sure!

18. What do you wish you’d done more of?
Drugs. LOL kidding! Hung out with my friends more. Vacation more. Clean….seriously.

19. What do you wish you’d done less of?
Cleaning…seriously. Stress out. Spend money on crap.

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
I was with my sister on Christmas Eve drinking and making cookies. Christmas Day we spent with extended family having a great time!

21. Did you fall in love in 2008?
Nope 😦 Maybe this year…who knows.

22. What was your favorite TV program?
I don’t have cable, so I have to go with re-runs…Friends and George Lopez!

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?
No, I still hate my neighbors.

24. What was the best book you read?
What the Dead Know

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?
No idea.

26. What was your favorite film of this year?
Religulous

27. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
30. I went to the casino in Detroit with my sis and some of her friends, then we went to a club.

28.What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Winning the lottery.

29. What political issue stirred you the most?
Prop 8

30. Who was the best new person you met?
I’m not playing favorites! I love my new friends! Kerri, Laura, Sam, Linds, and the old ones I reconnected with.

31. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year…
I’ll get back to ya.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: